HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-01-2024 City Council Work Session Packet
[…] X Strong Infrastructure and Public Services
X Sustainable
BACKGROUND:
Staff examined existing City Code 9.116 Subdivision Regulations with regards to park dedication to determine
consistency with current State Statute 462.358 Official Controls, Subdivision Regulation, and Dedication. Staff
also reviewed proposed SF No. 4051 clarifying how a statutory or home rule charter city may impose
dedication and dedication fees in relation to accessory dwelli ng units, affordable housing, sacred
communities, and senior housing. To comply with the subdivision statute (MN Statute, section 462.358), cities
may impose park dedication fees rather than requiring land dedication for public use as long as certain crite ria
are met. The fee may be “based on the average fair market value of the unplatted land for which park fees
have not already been paid” as long as there is an essential nexus between the fees and the municipal purpose
sought to be achieved by the fee; and the fee must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the
proposed subdivision or development.