HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-24-2016Mayor
[…] new building built under current code standards with the repairs that would be
necessary to bring the existing building up to current code standards. In order for
an equal comparison to be made, all applicable code chapters should be applied to
both scenarios. Since current construction estimating software automatically
applies the construction cost of complying with the Minnesota Energy Code,
energy code deficiencies should also be identified in the existing structures.
C. DISTRIBUTION OF SUBSTANDARD BUILDINGS
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, defines a Redevelopment District and requires
one or more of the following conditions, “reasonably distributed throughout the district.”
(1) “Parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings,
streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures and more than
50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a
degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance;
(2) the property consists of vacant, unused, underused, inappropriately used, or infrequently