It is therefore the policy of this state that wages of laborers, workers, and mechanics on projects financed in whole or part by state funds should be comparable to wages paid for similar work in the community as a whole. The prevailing hours of labor may not be more than eight hours per day or more than 40 hours per week. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 177.43, "No laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the Contractor or any subcontractor, agent or other person doing or contracting to do all or a part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours than the prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1 -1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay; and a laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area." Nothing in this Contract shall be construed as prohibiting the Contractor or subcontractor paying a higher negotiated wage rate.