It is anticipated that, subject to fulfillment of all HUD requirements, the result of voluntary conversion will be a renovated development assisted by project -based vouchers with continued availability to current and future low- income households. The Conversion Assessment is a basic requirement for voluntary conversion of public housing to vouchers. A discussion of each of its five required elements per §972.218 follows: (a) Cost Analysis The Columbia Heights Housing and Redevelopment Authority ( "HRA ") completed the HUD - supplied cost analysis, comparing the cost of providing Section 8 tenant -based assistance with the cost of continuing to operate the development as public housing. The cost analysis shows public housing costs exceeding voucher costs by 11 %. (h) Analysis of the Market Value (1) In January and February 2013, the BRA had an independent appraisal conducted for Parkview Villa North to compare the market value of the development before and after rehabilitation. (2) The conclusions are as follows: Current Value "As Is" Public Housing - $3,850,000 Future Value "Post Rehab" Public Housing — $4,760,000 Current Value "As Is" Assisted Housing - $5,200,000 Current Value "As Is" Market Rate Housing - $5,600,000 Future Value "Post Rehab "Assisted Housing —