HomeMy WebLinkAboutMay 28, 2003 CITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
[…] What authority do cities have to regulate handguns?
Not much. The law provides that "tkis section sets forth the complete and exclusive
criteria and procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature
and scope. No sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government
employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or government authority
may change, modify, or supplement these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a
permit to carry."
In addition, Minn. Stat. Section 471.633 states that,
"The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city including a
city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental
subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their
respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by
them except that:
(a) a governmental subdivision may regulate the discharge
of firearms; and
(b) a govemmental subdivision may adopt regulations
identical to state law.
Local regulation inconsistent with this section is void."
These two statutes severely limit a city's ability to regulate the carrying of handguns.
The only possible exceptions appear to be the ability to adopt local regulations limiting
the brandishing and discharge of weapons within the city and the possible ability to