Id. at 203; Anderson v. City of Bemidji, 295 N.W.2d 555, 561 n. 5 (Minn. 1980); see Lydon v. City of North St. Paul, 355 N.W.2d 205, 206 (Minn. Ct. App.1984). [1, 2] Limitations on a city's power of special assessment are: (a) The land must receive a special benefit from the improvement being con- strutted, (b) The assessment must be uniform upon the 'same class of property, and (c) The assessment may not exceed the special benefit. Carlson-Lang Realty Co., 307 Minn. at 369, 240 N.W.2d at 519. Similarly, Minn. S~at. § 429.051 (1984) provides the cost of any improvement "may be assessed upon property benefited by the improvement, based upon the benefits received." Id. To determine the value of a special bene- fit, the taxing authority must consider "what increase, ff any, there has been in Minn. 583 the fair market value of the benefitted land." Nyquist v. Town of Center, 312 Minn. 266, 269, 251 N.W.2d 695, 697 (1977) (quoting City of St.. Louis Park v.