For that reason, and because of the reasons developed in explaining each test, we adopt the balancing.of-interest tesLt It is necessary first, however', to discuss the other tests. L Controlling Stab-ute Test: The school district's authority to lease its facilities to "any person or or. ganisation" is contained in Minn. Sial §123.36, subd. 10, as amended. The statutory language makes no com- meat on whether the school district, or its lessees, should be exempt from local zoning ordinances. The City receives apparent zoning authority from several sections. Minn. Stat. § 462.351, as amended by Minn. Laws 1980, ch. 566, § 17 states in part: The legislature finds that municipalities are faced with mounting problems in provid, i_ng means of guid- ing future development of land so as to insure a safer, more pleasant and more economical environ. ment for residential, commercial, industrial and pub- lic actl~-ittes .... Municipalities can prepare for an- ticipated changes and by such preparations bring about si~-ntficant savings in both private and public expenditures. Municipal planning, b.v providing public guides to future municipal action, enables other pub- lic and private agencies to plan their activities in har- mony with the municipality's plans .... It is tho purl~se of sections 462.351 to 462.3~ to provide municipalities.., with the necessary powers.., for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning. (Emphasis added). },finn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 5 (I978) defines a comprehensive municipal plan to mean: compilation of policy s~.tements, goals, stnnda:.ds, and maps for guiding the physical, social and economic de- velopment, both private and public....' (Emphasis added). ~inn.