The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A municipal police civil service commission is created pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 419. Section 419.02 provides in part: "No commissioner shall, at the time of appointment or while serving, hold any elected office under the city, United States, the State of Minnesota, or any public corporation or political division thereof, or employment under the city, or employment under a police department of any city, .... ,,. Barna, Guzy & Steffen, Ltd. have recently been appointed as City Attorney for the City of Columbia Heights. At the time of the appointment you were serving as a Commissioner on the Columbia Heights Police Civil Service Commission.