HomeMy WebLinkAboutJanuary 18, 1994 Work SessionNOTICE OF OFFICIAL M~.~.TING
[…] expenditures qualified under sec. 42 as
long as the qualified basis atUibutable to
lhcse expenditures during any 24 month
period averaged at least $2,000 per low-
income unit. Congress, concerned that
the definition of rehabilitation expendi-
tures allowed a credit to be taken whcrc
there was relatively low expenditun', per
iow-income unit, modified this role by
requiring that "sutstantial rehabilitation"
expenditures be equal to the greater of 1)
10% of the adjusted basis of the building
or 2) $3,000 of qunlified basis per low-
income unit.
The Agreement
Subdivision 5 of section 273.1317
provides that
"the owner or developer of the low-
income unit must execute an agrec-
ment with the local housing and
redevelopment authority, or other
authority as provided in subdivision 7.
The agreement must be for a term of
15 years. Thc agreement must
provide that the requL, ements of
subdivision 3 will be met during the
term of the agreement. The agree-
ment must provide that the owner or
developer must maintain and make
a~iln__hle to the authority the informa-
lion and records thc authority consid-
ers necessary to monitor compliance
with the provisions of this section, in-
cluding rents, the incomes of tenants,
and thc number of low-income units
in the building."
The terms of this provision are self-
explanatory. In general the regulatory
agreement allows the Housing and
Redevelopment Authorities to monitor
the owner's compliance with the Occu-
pancy Requirement and the rent restric-
tions. It also requires, that for a term of