The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Un. de~ at least the controlling statute, eminent domain, and proprietary-governmental tests, the ownership of the cilltv is one of the key issues. For that reason and because of~e obvious legislative interest in assisting school dis- tri~:[s ~o reu[ unused school facilities, a school district is en~itled to ha?e its interests considered in determining ~l~ether immunity should apply. It must be noted that the legt-~l~ture has no~ stated what effect a finding of noncompliance shall 'have. However, Minn. Stat. § 462.357 (Supp. 1979) may grant a municipality authority to control other governmental units through zoning. That section states in part: For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate.., the uses of buildings and structures for trade, industry, residence, recre- ation, public activities, or other purposes ..... (Emphasis added).