HomeMy WebLinkAboutDecember 14, 1992 Special MeetingDonald J. Murz~n. Jr.
[…] 469.103.
Obligations secured or payable from tax increment revenues and
issued pursuant to § 469.102 or § 469.103 are subject to the
provisions of § 469.178, dealing with tax increment bonding
Tax Levies
A city may, at the request of the authority, levy a tax for
the benefit of the authority. The tax must not be more than
10
0.01813 percent of taxable market value. The tax must be paid by
the city treasurer to the treasurer of the authority and the money
is to be spent only by the authority. A city may increase its levy
in accordance with section 469.107(2). Minn. Stat. § 469.107.
Secondly, an authority that issues bonds under § 469.102 must
before issuing them levy a tax. "An authority that issues bonds
under this section [469.102], shall before issuing them, levy a tax
for each year on the taxable property in the authority's city. the
tax must be for at least five percent more than the amount required
to pay the principal and interest on the bonds as the principal and
interest mature. The tax must be levied annually until the
principal and interest are paid in full." Minn. Stat.
469.102(5) .
Sale of Property
An economic development authority may sell or convey any
property under its control within a city or economic district if it
determines that the sale or conveyance is in the best interest of
the city or district, and that the sale furthers its purpose of