HomeMy WebLinkAboutApril 22, 1996 RegularADMINISTRATION
[…] WE:dn
9604151
COUNCIL ACTION:
CITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
Meeting of: April 22, 1996
AGENDA SECTION: 1TEHS FOR CONSI DERAT1 ON ORIGINATING DEPT.: CITY MANAGER
ITEM: Approve EDA Commissioner BY: Kenneth Anderson BY:
NO: Compensation/Per Diem.~ · ~ ~/ DATE: April 17, 1996
At the March 19, 1996 meeting of the EDA, the Board directed staff to investigate past HRA
per diem amounts and determine whether the per diem should transfer to the Commissioners
of the new EDA. The HRA approved an increase in their per diem from $25 to $35 per meeting
on February 11, 1992. Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.095, subd. 4 and 469.011, subd. 4
discuss per diem for the EDA and HRA respectively. For the EDA, the statute indicates
commissioners "shall be paid for attending each regular or special meeting of the authority
in an amount to be determined by the City Council". Commissioners may also be reimbursed
for expenses related to EDA business. I spoke to Steve Bubel of Kennedy and Graven who
stated that if the EDA chose not to receive compensation, then it would not be necessary
to pay per diem.