The tax must not be more than 0.01813 percent of taxable market value. The tax must be paid by the city treasurer to the treasurer of the authority and the money is to be spent only by the authority. A city may increase its levy in accordance with section 469.107(2). Minn. Stat. § 469.107. Secondly, an authority that issues bonds under § 469.102 must before issuing them levy a tax. "An authority that issues bonds under this section [469.102], shall before issuing them, levy a tax for each year on the taxable property in the authority's city. the tax must be for at least five percent more than the amount required to pay the principal and interest on the bonds as the principal and interest mature. The tax must be levied annually until the principal and interest are paid in full." Minn. Stat. § 469.102(5).