LANDLORd: STATE OF MINNESOTA) )SS COUNTY OF ANOKA ) The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this. ,1999, by day of Notary Public STATE OF MINNESOTA) )SS COUNtrY OF ANOKA ) The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this ,1999, by , day of Notary Public STATE OF MINNF_,SOTA) )SS COUNTY OF ANOKA ) The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before mc this ,1999, by dayof Notary Public TORT LIABLLITY. POLITICAL SUBDIVL~ION$ ~166J~ CHAPTER 466 TORT LIABILITY, POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS 466.01 Definitions. 466.04 Mayamum liability. 466.03 Exceptions. 466.01 DEFINITIONS. Subdivision 1. Mtmicipality. For the purposes of sections 466.01 to 466.15. "munici- pality'' means any ciD', whether organized under home rule charter or otherwise, any county, town, public authority, pubUc corporation, nonprofit firefighting corporation that has associated with it a relief association as defined in section 424A.00 I, subdivision 4, special district, school district, however organized, county agricultural society organized pursuant to chapter 38, joint powers board or organization created under section 471.59 or other stat- ute, public Ubrary, regional public Ubrary system, mukicounty multitype library system, family services coUaborative established under section 121.8355, children's mental health collaborativcs established under sections 245.491 to 245.496, or a coUaborative established by the merger ora children's mental health coUaborative and a family services collaborative, other political subdivision, or community action agency. [For text of subds 2 and 3, see M.S. J996] Subd. 4. [Repealed, 1997 c 7 an 1 s 140] Subd. 5. [Repealed, 1997 c 7 an 1 s 140] [For text of subd 6, see M.S.]996] History: J997 c 203 art 5 s 23 466.03 EXCEPTIONS. [For text of subds J to 6c, see M.S. J996] Sub& 6d. Licensing of providers. A claim against a municipality based on the failure of a provider to meet the standards needed for a license to operate a day care facility under chapter 245A for children, unless the municipality had actual knowledge ora failure to meet licensing standards that resulted in a dangerous condition that foreseeably threatened the [For text of subds 6e to 18, see M.$.199~] History: 1997c 7art l s 141 Subdivision 1. Limits; punitive damages. (a) Liability of any municipality on any claim within the scope of sections 466.01 to 466.15 shall not exceed: (1) $300,000 when the claim is one'for death by wrongful act or omission and $300,000 to any claimant in any other case; (2) $750,000 for any number of claim~ arising out of a single occurrtnce, for claims arising on or after January 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000; (3)