HomeMy WebLinkAboutJuly 22, 2002 RegularCITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
[…] None
of the Minnesota LFAs' Franchises contain any limitation on the subjects that may be reviewed
in connection with an analysis of this Transaction, nor do any of the Franchises contain
limitations on permissible bases for the approval or denial of this Transaction. That said, the
Franchises for Columbia Heights, the South Washington County Telecommunications
Commission and the member cities of the North Metro Telecommunications Commission
reiterate that approval of the application at issue in this review cannot be unreasonably withheld.
2 See § 6.08.140(C)(1) of the MeUo Code.
3 Minn. Stat. § 238.083, Subd. I del'roes a "fundamental corporate change" as "the sale or transfer of a majority of a
corporation's assets; merger, including a parent and its subsidiary corporation; consolidation; or creation ora
subsidiary corporation."
AT&T Comcast Transfer Application Report Page 6
Creighton Bradley & Guzzetta, LLC May 30, 2002
Aside from the substantive standard discussed above, Minn. Stat. § 238.083 contains certain
procedural requirements pertaining to the sale or transfer of cable television franchises. More
specifically, § 238.083 states:
Subd. 2. Written approval of franchising authority. A sale or transfer of a franchise,
including a sale or transfer by means of a fundamental corporate change, requires the written
approval of the franchising authority. The parties to the sale or transfer of a franchise shall
make a written request to the franchising authority for its approval of the sale or transfer.
The franchising authority shall reply in writing within 30 days of the request and shall
indicate its approval of the request or its determination that a public hearing is necessary if it
determines that a sale or transfer of a franchise may adversely affect the company's
subscribers. The franchising authority shall conduct a public hearing on the request within
30 days of that determination.
Subd. 3. Notice of hearing. Unless otherwise already provided for by local law, notice of
the hearing must be given 14 days before the hearing by publishing notice of it once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the area being served by the franchise. The notice must
contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and must briefly state the substance of the
action to be considered by the franchising authority.
Subd. 4. Approval or denial of transfer request. Within 30 days after the public
hearing, the franchising authority shall approve or deny in writing the sale or transfer
request. The approval must not be unreasonably withheld.
The franchise ordinances adopted by the City of Columbia Heights, the South Washington
County Telecommunications Commission and the member cities of the North Metro
Telecommunications Commission reiterate the same procedural requirements.