HomeMy WebLinkAboutOctober 25, 2004 RegularCITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
[…] allocate clean-up costs to particular buildh~gs, the high enviromnental costs on this parcel support the conclusion
that all buildings on this parcel are structurally substandard within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, Section
469.174, subd. 10.
12-6
Report on Building Condition
Building D/Business Name/Address:
3800 5th Streeh 3800 Building
12-6
Satisfies Conditions Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Y
Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Y
Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N):
Conditions Test
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Mim~esota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is
structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential
utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior
partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial
renovation or clearance."
The above building, based upon actual interior and exterior inspection and review of building permit records, exhibits
the following deficiencies that contribute to justifying substantial renovation or clearance:
Structural Elements