HomeMy WebLinkAboutOctober 25, 2004 RegularCITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
[…] the Total Replacement Cost. The high environmental costs fitrther support the conclusion that this building is
structurally substandard within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, subd. 10.
31-1
Report on Building Condition
Building D/Business Name/Address: 620 39th Ave NE~ Region Truck Equipment
Satisfies Conditions Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N):
31-1
Y
Y
Conditions Test
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Mim~esota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building
is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies
in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and
condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total
significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance."
The above building, based upon actual interior and exterior inspection and review of building permit
records, exhibits the following deficiencies that contribute to justifying substantial renovation or clearance:
Structural Elements