HomeMy WebLinkAboutOctober 25, 2004 RegularCITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
[…] Jason P. Zernke, AIA, Project Architect
Nancy G. Schultz, AIA, Sr. Architect
Ron Seymour, Commmfity Development Manager
Debbie Zimmerman, Project Design Leader, Architectural Lighting Services
Greg Batcher, Mechanical Designer
10
11-1
Report on Building Condition
Building D/Business Name/Address: 3755 University Ave, Greif Inc
Satisfies Conditions Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N):
11-1
Y
Y
Conditions Test
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is
structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential
utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior
partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to.justify substantial
renovation or clearance."
The above building, based upon actual interior and exterior inspection and review of building permit records,
exhibits the following deficiencies that contribute to justifying substantial renovation or clearance:
Structural Elements