HomeMy WebLinkAboutOctober 25, 2004 RegularCITY OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS
[…] Total Replacement Cost. The high environmental costs fm-ther support the conclusion that this building is
structurally substandard within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, subd. 10.
Report on Building Condition
Building 1D/Business Name/Address:
450 38th Avenue~ Steel Tech
21-1
Satisfies Conditions Test for Smtctm'ally Substandard Building:
N
Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
N
Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N):
Conditions Test
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Snbdivision 10, a building is
structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential
utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior
partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial
renovation or clearance."
We were unable to gain access to the above building/parcel. Based upon exterior evaluation only, there is
insufficient data to make a finding as to building condition.
Report on Building Condition
Building ID/Business Name/Address:
515-517 38th Ave NE~ JR Properties
24-1
Satisfies Conditions Test for Structm'ally Substandard Building:
N
Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
N
Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N):
Conditions Test
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building
is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in stTuctural elements or a combination of deficiencies
in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and
condition of interior pm'titions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total
significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance."
We were unable to gain access to the above building/parcel. Based upon exterior evaluation only, there is
insufficient data to make a £mding as to building condition.
28-1
Report on Building Condition
550-600 39th Ave NE
Building ID/Business Name/Address: BP Video- Schafer Richardson
Satisfies Conditions Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building:
Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N):
28-1
Y
Y
Y
Conditions Test
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is
structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential
utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior
partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial
renovation or clearance."
The above building, based upon actual interior and exterior inspection and review of building permit records,
exhibits the following deficiencies that contribute to justifying substantial renovation or clearance:
Structm'al Elements