Renewal may be denied if there is a negative finding with respect to may one of the foregoing criteria. Normally, the formal ascertainment process goes on simultaneously with the informal process. If an informal agreement is reached, however, there is no need to complete the formal process. Reactivating the formal renewal process would not prevent the City from continuing to negotiate with Comcast informally. H. STATE LAW Chapter 238 does not explicitly address franchise renewals. However, a renewal franchise should contain those provisions required by Milm. Stat. § 238.084, which sets forth the mandatory contents of a franchise ordinance. In this regard, a renewal franchise should specify that Comcast's "technical ability, financial condition, mad legal qualification were considered mad approved by the ... [City] in a full public proceeding that afforded reasonable notice and a reasonable opportunity to participate." Most of the franchising procedures in Minn. Stat. § 238.081 are probably preempted by the Cable Act in the context of renewal (and probably pertain only to initial cable franchises).