In all cases, an exterior evaluation was completed. For all subject buildings, the City of Columbia Heights provided a record of all available building permits. These permits provide a basic description of type of work completed for each permit (Building, Electrical, or Plumbing, scope of work). QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the qualification tests for tax increment eligibility for a redevelopment district, required under the following Minnesota Statutes, could be met. Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10a, clause (a) (1) requires three tests for occupied parcels: I. Coverage Test - "parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or similar structures..." Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (e) which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures." 2. Condition of Buildings Test - "20 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard;" The term 'structurally substandard', as used in the preceding paragraph, is defined by a two-step test: Conditions Test: Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a building is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." Code Test: Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c) also provides that a building may not be considered structurally substandard if it: "... is in compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site." Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a particular building is a two-step process; therefore, the findings of each step are independent of each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be found structurally substandard.