Refer to Individual Building Summary Report for documentation of specific code deficiencies. · The building site, construction type, and layout is not suited well for any other use besides 'big box' retail without major renovation Report on Substantial Renovation or Clearance to Remove Existing Conditions Building ID/Business Name/Address: Arby's Building requires substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions (Y/N): Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10a, paragraph a. I .iii, requires that at least 30 percent of the buildings in a Renewal and renovation district "require substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions such as: inadequate street layout, incompatible uses or land use relationships, overcrowding of buildings on the land, excessive dwelling unit density, obsolete buildings not suitable for improvement or conversion, or other identified hazards to the health, safety, and general well-being of the community." The above building, based upon actual interior inspection, review of building permit records, site observation, and discussion with City of Columbia Heights staff, requires substantial renovation or clearance to remove the following existing conditions: Other Identified Hazards to Health,